Britsh Wireless for the Blind Logo

British Wireless for the Blind Funds Privacy Policy

British Wireless for the Blind Funds Privacy Policy

This policy is written in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you have any questions about it, please contact our Deputy Chief Executive at the following address:

British Wireless for the Blind Fund

10 Albion Place
Maidstone
Kent
ME14 5DZ

Tel: 01622 754757

Email: info@blind.org.uk

Personal Information

Personal Information is information that can be used to identify you. It can include your name, address, telephone number, date of birth and credit/debit card details. N/B We do not store credit/debit card details.

We collect personal information when you ask about our activities, register with us (for example filling in the contact us page), order products through out Marketing Arm BWBF Direct, make a donation or otherwise give us personal information. The information given is used for that specific purpose. It is also used for administrative purpose, and if we need to contact you about your equipment, donation etc.

How do we use your information?

We use your information to give you the information, services or products you ask for. We can also use your personal information for administrative purposes, to let you know about changes and, if you agree, as part of our fundraising activities. We sometimes also share your information with our service providers who work with us to get the information or service you ask for.

British Wireless for the Blind Fund is responsible for collecting your personal information. Your personal information is not shared with third parties or used in any other way (other that described in this policy or as required by law) unless you agree. (In some cases we will have received your personal information from third parties at your request – e.g referral for our equipment)

Where indicated – usually by a tick box asking for permission – we use your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences. This information will enable us to offer services which may benefit you, invitations to events we are attending. This information is not shared with other organisations.

We reserve the right to share your personal information if we are legally obliged to and to enable us to apply to our terms and conditions and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for fraud and credit risk reduction.

Unfortunately, no data over the internet is 100 per cent secure. As a result, whilst we try to protect your personal data, British Wireless for the Blind Fund cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. When we collect your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

British Wireless for the Blind Fund does not use ‘cookies’. The only cookies used are from Google Analytics.

ENewsletters

You can unsubscribe from our ENewsletter at anytime. Just click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the email. It appears in every Enewsletter we send out.

Mailing Lists

You can request to be removed from our mailing list at any time by calling us on 01622 754757 or emailing your details to info@blind.org.uk

Accessing and updating our personal information held by British Wireless for the Blind Fund

You can ask us what information we hold about you by contacting us. Please note that we may charge a fee of £10 to cover our admin costs.

Please keep your information up to date by letting us know of any changes.

Changes to this policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time, so please check back periodically.



Share this page:
Click an icon to share on your favourite social media site